Thursday 17 March 2022
TSB Arena, Wellington

You can read about the 2022 ALGIM conference speakers from the speaker webpage here

Location: Plenary, TSB Arena

8.00am

Registration opens

Networking in the exhibition area: opportunity to catchup face-to-face with your colleagues

8.45am

Welcome day three: MC  Paul Brislen 

9.00am

Opening keynote: City of Greater Geelong, Michael Dugina,    Executive Director Customer and Corporate Services and Justine Resta, Transformation Office Manager 


Hear the amazing journey that City of Greater Geelong are          taking: The Clever Together Project : a digital transformation, an organisation transformation and a CX transformation

Break out into five streams 

Location: Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

10.00am

The Future of Local Government: Jim Palmer, Chair of the Local Government Reform Committee


Hear what the future of local government might look like - what it does, how it does it, and how it pays for it

  • roles, functions and partnerships;
  • representation and governance; and
  • funding and financing.











Location: Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6

10.00am

Zero-Trust - The New Cybersecurity Paradigm


When people are the perimeter, identity becomes the foundation of a Zero Trust Strategy. Learn what a Zero Trust Strategy could mean for your council 

  


Location: Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6 

10.00am

E-Plans Discussion


Panel discussion on E-plans representation with council representatives and Ministry for Environment

Location: Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

10.00am

Ninetex Promapp: TBC Desktop Imaging


Hear how councils are using Promapp to map council systems across New Zealand

Location: Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6

10.00am

2021 ALGIM Assessments Results: Alex Gelbak, Open Cities and Monsido 


Presentation on the results and trends of the 2021 ALGIM Assessments including the web audit.

Morning tea in the exhibition area

10.30am

Network with your colleagues and exhibitors over morning tea

Location: Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

11.00am

Smart Cities Council: TBC


Building smart towns, cities and regions for a smarter New Zealand

11.45am

Three Waters Collaboration Case Study : Rebecca Chenery, Chief Digital Officer,  Auckland Watercare Services and  Allan Lightbourne, Chief Digital Officer, Tauranga City Council and Marion Dowd, Western Bay of Plenty District Council 


Watercare Services, Tauranga CC and Western Bay District Council will share their collaboration journey. 

Location: Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6 

11.00am

Vendor Presentation


This is reserved for a vendor sponsored thought leadership/ Case study presentation. 

More information to follow. 

11.45am

Digital Cities: Sean Audain, City Innovation Lead, Wellington City Council


Sean will present the digital twin and smart city projects Wellington City Council are currently working on

Location: Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6

11.00am

Digital Human: Uneeq


Learn how to build a Digital Human in just 30 minutes 

11.45am

Advocate or Remain in the Basement: Anne Cornish (RIMPA) 


Anne will share how IM professionals should internally advocate to ensure they are heard and tips on developing the IM value proposition


Location: Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

11.00am

The Future of Filing 


A debate style lead discussion on the topic of the future of filing - facilitated by an experienced moderator

11.45am

Using Drones: NIWA



Analyse and annotate video and drone footage with NIWA's new tool available to local government

Location: Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6 

11.00am

Digital Inclusion: DIA TBC


An address from DIA on digital inclusion and working with community, including sharing of the Pubic Sector Digital Strategy

11.45am

Case Study on Digital Innovation: Keri Niven, Digital Practice Leader, Aurecon


Synopsis to followKeri will share how they are utilising digital innovation and technologies in the rebuild of the Christchurch Cathedral

  Lunch in the exhibition area  

12.15pm

Network with your colleagues and exhibitors in the exhibition area over lunch

Break out into five streams

Location: Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

1.15pm

Innovation: Vic Crone, Chief Executive, Callaghan Innovations


Vic will share many things that the local government sector could learn from to Ignite the Future

Location: Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6 

1.15pm

Digital Service for Licences and Permits: Business Connect 


Play your part and save NZ businesses $50m in five years. Business Connect offers a rapid, digital solution to save you and businesses time and money

Location: Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6

1.15pm

IT Benchmarking


A sector analysis of councils' performance on IT

Location: Stream4: Room 3, Shed 6

1.15pm





Location: Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6

1.15pm

Customer feedback discussion


In this panel – council representative including Sasha Lord from Manningham Council, will share their stories  on the voice of the customer 

We all rejoin back in the plenary room in the TSB Arena 

2.00pm

Closing keynote: Dave Wild, Futurist - Transform the Future


Dave will present a closing keynote to inspire attendees into transferring conference learnings back to their      Council workplaces, delivered as a mix of presentation and audience collaboration

2.45pm

Exhibitor prize draws

3.10pm

Conference close

Afternoon tea in the exhibition area

3.15pm

Make the most of the final time to network face-to-face with your colleagues and exhibitors 




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software